Hippocamelus antisensis (d’Orbigny, ) is a cervid commonly called taruca or taruka and is 1 of 2 species in the genus Hippocamelus. It is a medium-sized. Tarucas (Hippocamelus antisensis) live in rocky areas in the Andes, from northern Peru to northern Argentina. Microhistological analyses on. Learn more about the Taruca – with amazing Taruca photos and facts on Arkive.
|Published (Last):||3 April 2004|
|PDF File Size:||3.15 Mb|
|ePub File Size:||20.43 Mb|
|Price:||Free* [*Free Regsitration Required]|
The taruca has a brown tail with a fluffy, white underside 3. Authentication This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. To purchase short term access, please sign in to your Oxford Academic account above. This article is also available for antisensix through DeepDyve.
IUCN Red List of Threatened Species
Rodents hippocameuls Unusual Size. The bucks guard the females that they mate with. All observations, tracks, and pellets occurred at more than meters above sea level, up to meters. The 5, remaining fragments included unidentified ones, left as NN.
International Journal of Zoology
During the rainy season December to Maythey head for higher elevations in search of food Whitehead Hippocamelus antisensis taruca Also: Also, loss of habitat to agriculture at lower altitudes, competition with domestic stock at higher altitudes, and loss of habitat due to logging operations may also play a role in their decline. Accessed October 13, at http: A total of 20 samples were analyzed in and 17 in These species correspond to four plant divisions, at least to 15 families and more than 50 species Table 1.
The ADW Team gratefully acknowledges their support. Data from direct observations indicate that tarucas mainly feed on small dicotyledon plants that grow near the ground instead of the abundant Andean bunch-grasses, especially antiaensis the dry season [ 61011 ]. Tarucas were seen antiseneis groups numbering from three to 14 individuals, consisting most often of one adult male, one yearling male, and several adult and yearling females.
Peruvian guemal, North Andean huemul, Taruca
The antlers are also relatively small in size. Fish and Wildlife Service Homepage” On-line. Among the methodologies used to evaluate ruminant diets, the most convenient for low density and shy wild ungulates is based on fecal microhistological analysis [ 1314 ].
The exact patterns vary between different males, but in general there is a black behind the nose, and a black Y or V pattern over the forehead and snout. However, its diet seems to be specialized on palatable species, changing preferences based on availability throughout the year, and then, the taruca might be a selective species if its diet is based only on tender and nutritious parts of the plants.
Ecological and behavioral observations of a little-known high-Andean deer, the taruca Hippocamelus antisensisare reported from the Lake Titicaca basin, southern Peru. Fifty-seven plant species out of around 65 plant species present in the area and one hundred and one pellet groups were collected in Quebrada Rajucolta, Huascaran National Park in the yearto use them for the microhistological analysis.
The taruca is targeted by trophy hunters, and as it is occasionally seen grazing in alfalfa fields, it is sometimes shot by farmers protecting their crops, or predated by domestic dogs 1 6. Adult and young females were observed in the area. Rodents of Unusual Size communitycoypudocumentaryecosystemenvironmentfilmmakerfilmmakinginvasiveinvasive speciesrodentsUSAWetlandswildlife Monday 24 September Wildscreen With – Tom Hooker: Large subfamily listed below.
Males also possess canine teeth in their upper jaw, which females usually, but not always, lack.
Tarucas, or taruca signs, were found in all areas sampled. Sign In or Create an Account. Sign up to our newsletter Get the latest wild news direct to your inbox. The gestation period is days; this is unusually long for a small deer Antisensia Terrestrial Biomes mountains Physical Description The Andean deer has a stocky, thick, and short-legged body.
X Close Image credit. The secret life of possums: Don’t have an account?
You do not currently have access to this article. If you are able to help please contact: The hair is sandy antisensiw over most of the body, with white patches on the underside of the head, neck, tail, and genital region, and on the inner surface of the fore-legs. Plant species collected and percentage from the total identified of fragments of the species most often detected as consumed by taruca in the dry season.
The areas that showed occasional use included topography and habitat characteristics that did not correspond with areas usually occupied by tarucas. Reproduction is seasonal and rutting peaks in June and July during the driest season. Cinereous harrier Circus cinereus.
It is found further south in the Andes of Chile and western Argentina. The density was estimated by the population size of tarucas in each area number of different individuals sighted plus the ones inferred by tracksdivided by the area used.